bestatbestThe best product at the best price

↑ ↓ move↵ openEsc close

Dreame D10 Plus Gen 2

No lab has tested it yet, so it is not in our ranking.

Fits all your answersChange your answers →
  • Rugs and carpet anti-tangle brush
  • Upkeep station empties the bin

Labs that tested it

‹ Back to your results

Dreame D10 Plus Gen 2 (white)

Before you buy, compare it with 2 recommended alternatives

No store here sells this model today, so beside it the highest-scored model with the same kind of station that one does, and the cheapest of the top 10.

Green is the best of these 3, also when they share the lead.

This model Dreame D10 Plus Gen 2 Best on 1 fact Cheapest of the top 10 Roborock Q7 M5+ Best on 1 fact Highest score here Dreame D20 Plus Best on 2 facts
Price and ranking
Lowest price – $249Roborock (brand store) best $309Dreame (brand store)
Score not in our ranking 4.9 6.2 best
Tests Tom's Guide Vacuum Wars Just A Dad Approved Vacuum Wars
Rank – rank 11 of 18 with a self-emptying station rank 1 of 18 with a self-emptying station
Customer rating – – –
Mopping
Mop type same on all flat or vibrating pad flat or vibrating pad flat or vibrating pad
Mop lift on carpet higher is better same on all no no no
Automatic mop detach same on all no (assumed) no (assumed) no (assumed)
Washes the mop same on all no no no
Hot-air drying no no –
Station
Station same on all self-emptying station self-emptying station self-emptying station
Dust bag lasts longer is better up to 90 days up to 49 days up to 150 days best
Plumbing hookup no no –
Brush and obstacles
Anti-tangle brush same on all yes yes yes
Obstacle avoidance none – –
Climbs thresholds up to higher is better same on all 0.8 in (20 mm) 0.8 in (20 mm) 0.8 in (20 mm)
Climbing system for high thresholds same on all no (assumed) no (assumed) no (assumed)
Size, noise and age
Robot height lower is better 3.8 in (9.6 cm) best 3.9 in (9.9 cm) 3.8 in (9.7 cm)
Noise not judged 74 dB 65 dB –
On the market since May 2024 May 2025 August 2025

Show full comparison →

Facts as the maker states them. A dash means the maker does not name it. Each model’s page gives the source of every fact. Noise is the maker’s own figure, so we do not judge it, and a customer rating only counts from 20 reviews.

What testers say about the Dreame D10 Plus Gen 2

The Dreame D10 Plus Gen 2 is a simple robot vacuum with lidar navigation, a drag mop you attach yourself and a self-emptying station with a four-liter bag that lasts about three months. Tom's Guide names it the best budget robot and reviewed it separately as well: in the reviewer's view the best robot under three hundred dollars, with hard-floor performance that rivals pricier models.

In Tom's Guide's lab it picked up dust, grit and hair from wooden floors better than many more expensive rivals, mapping was quick and the app makes schedules and settings easy. The robot is compact and unobtrusive, the station takes emptying off your hands for three months and the 5,200 mAh battery gives up to 285 minutes according to Dreame; at under 3.9 inches it fits under most furniture.

The limits are clear: 6,000 Pa of suction is low next to the flagships, it struggles on thick carpet and high-pile rugs, the mop is a basic function that cannot shift sticky or dried-on stains and cannot lift on carpet, and it avoids obstacles only with the lidar and the bumper. There is no anti-tangle brush and the side brush does not extend. For a home with mostly hard floors, little carpet and no heavily shedding pet it is one of the best ways to get a self-emptying station cheaply.

What the tests like and dislike about the Dreame D10 Plus Gen 2

Pros

  • Cleared hair, cereal and seeds from hard floors almost completely Tom's Guide ↗
  • Mapped the home quickly and accurately on the first run Tom's Guide ↗
  • The Dreame app is smooth, clearly labeled and easy to use Tom's Guide ↗

Cons

  • Leaves much of the hair and small debris behind on carpet Tom's Guide ↗
  • The mop only freshens up and leaves dried stains partly behind Tom's Guide ↗
  • Bumps gently into new obstacles rather than steering around them Tom's Guide ↗

Each point sums up, in our words, the review of the test it names, and its link leads to that review. We do not summarize RTINGS or Wirecutter: their lists are linked above.

Dreame D10 Plus Gen 2 specifications

The numbers that matter first, then every fact by group. As published by the maker or the store we read it from.

Dreame · on the market since May 2024 · Also sold or tested as: Dreame D10 Plus 2nd Gen (Netherlands) source

Robot height3.8 in
Climbs thresholds up to0.8 in
Runtime per charge285 min
Suction power6,000 Pa
Noise74 dB

Consumables: a 4 l dust bag in the station, which lasts up to 90 days.

Dimensionsrobot and dock

Dock, from the front 16.8 in high 16 in deep 16.8 in 11.7 in wide Robot, from the side 13.8 in across 3.8 in

From the published dimensions. The robot passes under furniture with 3.8 in of clearance or more. The dock needs a spot 11.7 in wide and 16 in deep.

Suction and brushes 4 facts
Suction power

Suction in pascal, as the maker measures it. More pascal helps on carpet, but it says little about how well the robot picks grit off a hard floor.

6,000 Pa
Anti-tangle brush

A brush that guides hair to the side instead of letting it wind around the shaft. It saves the cutting work in homes with long hair or pets.

yes
Extending side brush

The side brush swings out in a corner or along a baseboard, so the dust there is swept in too. On this model: Assumed, not a stated fact: the maker's full specification does not name it, so we take it as no.

no (assumed)
Suitable for pet hair

Whether the robot copes with pet hair: a brush that hair does not wind around and a dock that empties the bin for you. Where the maker does not say so itself, we read it from those two.

yes
Mopping 6 facts
Mop type

How the mop is built: flat pads, two spinning discs or a roller. Discs press harder on dried-on dirt, a roller rinses itself while it works.

flat or vibrating pad
Mop lift on carpet

How far the robot lifts the mop when it drives onto a carpet. From about 0.4 in (10 mm) a medium pile stays dry.

no
Mop extends to the edges

The pad slides out along a wall or a baseboard, so the last few inches are mopped as well.

no
Automatic mop detach

The robot leaves the mop at the dock before it vacuums a carpet, so the carpet never gets wet. On this model: Assumed, not a stated fact: the maker's full specification does not name it, so we take it as no.

no (assumed)
Mop refreshed while mopping

The robot returns to the dock during a run to rinse the mop, instead of pushing dirty water around. On this model: Assumed, not a stated fact: the maker's full specification does not name it, so we take it as no.

no (assumed)
Water tank in the robot

How much clean water the robot carries. It sets how long it mops before a refill, which a dock does by itself.

150 ml
Dock 11 facts
Empties the dust bin

The dock empties the robot’s dust bin, usually after every run. You only empty the dock’s bag or bin. On this model: the bag sits in the station.

yes
Bagless

The dock collects dust in a bin instead of a disposable bag. No bags to buy, but you empty it yourself.

no
Dust bag capacity

How much the dust bag in the dock holds.

4 l
Dust bag lasts

How long the maker says a dust bag lasts with daily use. With pets or a lot of carpet it is shorter. On this model: from the maker's product text, not from a specification table.

up to 90 days
Washes the mop

The dock washes the mop for you, so you do not rinse it by hand. On this model: derived from the station type.

no
Dries the mop

The dock dries the mop afterwards, so it does not sit there wet and start to smell.

no
Hot-air drying

Drying is done with warm air instead of cold. It is faster and it helps against smell.

no
Dispenses detergent

The dock mixes detergent into the water itself, from its own bottle.

no
Plumbing hookup

The dock can be connected to the tap and the drain, so you never fill or empty a tank. It does need a connection nearby.

no
Clean water tank

The clean water tank in the dock, which wets the mop. On this model: from the maker's product text, not from a specification table.

4 l
Dock size (w × d × h)

The width, depth and height of the dock. Measure the spot you have in mind, and leave room for the lid and for the robot driving in.

11.7 × 16 × 16.8 in (29.8 × 40.6 × 42.7 cm)
Navigation and obstacles 5 facts
Navigation

How the robot maps your home and follows that map. Lidar measures with a laser and works in the dark, a camera looks along and recognizes more.

LiDAR turret
Obstacle avoidance

How the robot sees loose things on the floor, such as cables, socks or a pet accident. A camera with depth sensing sees more than a bumper that reacts on contact.

none
Climbs thresholds up to

The highest threshold the robot takes, as the maker states it. Measure your own: the step into a bathroom or onto a balcony is often higher.

0.8 in (20 mm)
Climbing system for high thresholds

An extending leg or wheel that carries the robot over a high threshold. Without one it usually stops at about 0.8 in (2 cm). On this model: Assumed, not a stated fact: the maker's full specification does not name it, so we take it as no.

no (assumed)
No-go zones

How you keep the robot out of a place: a zone you draw in the app, a virtual wall or a magnetic strip on the floor.

zones in the app
Robot 5 facts
Robot height

How tall the robot is. It decides whether it fits under your sofa, bed or cabinet.

3.8 in (9.6 cm)
Robot diameter

How wide the robot is. Narrower gets between chair legs more easily, wider usually means a bigger dust bin.

13.8 in (35 cm)
Robot weight

What the robot weighs. It counts most if you carry it up a staircase every day.

7.1 lb (3.23 kg)
Dust bin in the robot

How much dust the robot holds before you empty it. It matters less with a self-emptying dock, which empties the bin after every run.

400 ml
Noise

The noise in decibels, in the setting its source names: makers mostly give the standard setting, stores often the highest. 65 dB is like a vacuum at half power, 55 dB like a conversation. On this model: maximum noise level according to Coolblue.

74 dB
Battery 2 facts
Battery capacity

The capacity of the battery. It hints at the runtime, but how much the robot draws counts just as much.

5,200 mAh
Runtime per charge

How long the robot cleans on one charge, at its quietest setting. After that it recharges and carries on where it stopped.

285 min
Smart features and warranty 3 facts
Matter

Matter is the standard that lets devices from different makers work together. With it you can run the robot outside the maker’s own app. On this model: Assumed, not a stated fact: the maker's full specification does not name it, so we take it as no.

no (assumed)
Voice assistants

Which voice assistants the robot works with, such as Google Assistant or Alexa. On this model: from the maker's product text, not from a specification table.

Alexa, Google Assistant, Siri
Warranty

The warranty the maker gives in the United States.

2 years

Sources: nl.dreametech.com · coolblue.nl · Manual

Frequently asked questions about the Dreame D10 Plus Gen 2

Does the Dreame D10 Plus Gen 2 empty its own dust bin?

Yes. The station empties the robot’s dust bin after every run. The 4 l dust bag in the station lasts up to 90 days, the maker says.

Does the Dreame D10 Plus Gen 2 wash and dry its own mop?

No. This model mops, but you rinse the mop yourself.

Does the Dreame D10 Plus Gen 2 work with Alexa, Google Home or Siri?

It works with Alexa, Google Assistant and Siri.

How high a threshold can the Dreame D10 Plus Gen 2 climb?

Thresholds up to 0.8 in (20 mm), the maker says. Measure your own thresholds: the ones to a bathroom or balcony are often higher.

Does the Dreame D10 Plus Gen 2 fit under low furniture?

The robot is 3.8 in (9.6 cm) tall, so it fits under furniture with at least 3.8 in of clearance.

Is the Dreame D10 Plus Gen 2 suitable for pet hair?

Yes, the maker says. The brush guides hair to the side instead of winding it around the roller.

The maker

Dreame

Dreame Technology makes robot vacuums and mops, cordless stick vacuums, wet and dry vacuums and hair dryers. Its founder, Yu Hao, started the business in 2015 with work on high-speed digital motors, and its headquarters and factory are in Suzhou, China. At the end of 2017 Dreame joined Xiaomi's ecosystem of partner companies.

More robots with a self-emptying station

We keep your report and the address of this page, not your name, email address or IP address.