bestatbestThe best product at the best price

↑ ↓ move↵ openEsc close

Lefant M3L

No store we follow ships this model to the United States. This page says what it can do, and which similar robots you can buy here.

Lefant M3L

Before you buy, compare it with 2 recommended alternatives

No store here sells this model today, so beside it the highest-scored model with the same kind of station that one does, and the cheapest of the top 10.

Green is the best of these 3, also when they share the lead.

This model Lefant M3L Best on 1 fact Cheapest of the top 10 Roborock Qrevo 2 Pro Best on 6 facts Highest score here Dreame X60 Ultra Best on 6 facts
Most important facts
Lowest price – $549Roborock (brand store) best $1,499Dreame (brand store)
Score not in our ranking 8.0 8.8 best
Customer rating – – –
Tests – Just A Dad Approved Just A Dad Approved
Suction power higher is better 12,000 Pa 25,000 Pa 35,000 Pa best
Runtime per charge longer is better 220 min 253 min best 165 min
Climbs thresholds up to higher is better – 0.8 in (20 mm) 1.8 in (45 mm) best
Robot height lower is better 3.8 in (9.7 cm) best 3.8 in (9.7 cm) 4 in (10.3 cm)
Mop lift on carpet higher is better 0.4 in (9 mm) 0.6 in (15 mm) best 0.4 in (10.5 mm)
Dust bag lasts longer is better up to 56 days up to 170 days best up to 100 days

Compare all 26 facts →

Facts as the maker states them. A dash means the maker does not name it. Each model’s page gives the source of every fact. Noise is the maker’s own figure, so we do not judge it, and a customer rating only counts from 20 reviews.

Lefant M3L specifications

The numbers that matter first, then every fact by group. As published by the maker or the store we read it from.

Robot height3.8 in
Mop lift on carpet0.4 in
Runtime per charge220 min
Suction power12,000 Pa
Battery capacity5,200 mAh

Consumables: a 3.2 l dust bag in the station, which lasts up to 56 days.

Suction and brushes 3 facts
Suction power

Suction in pascal, as the maker measures it. More pascal helps on carpet, but it says little about how well the robot picks grit off a hard floor.

12,000 Pa
Anti-tangle brush

A brush that guides hair to the side instead of letting it wind around the shaft. It saves the cutting work in homes with long hair or pets.

yes
Extending side brush

The side brush swings out in a corner or along a baseboard, so the dust there is swept in too. On this model: Assumed, not a stated fact: the maker's full specification does not name it, so we take it as no.

no (assumed)
Mopping 5 facts
Mop type

How the mop is built: flat pads, two spinning discs or a roller. Discs press harder on dried-on dirt, a roller rinses itself while it works.

spinning pads
Mop lift on carpet

How far the robot lifts the mop when it drives onto a carpet. From about 0.4 in (10 mm) a medium pile stays dry.

0.4 in (9 mm)
Mop extends to the edges

The pad slides out along a wall or a baseboard, so the last few inches are mopped as well. On this model: Assumed, not a stated fact: the maker's full specification does not name it, so we take it as no.

no (assumed)
Automatic mop detach

The robot leaves the mop at the dock before it vacuums a carpet, so the carpet never gets wet. On this model: Assumed, not a stated fact: the maker's full specification does not name it, so we take it as no.

no (assumed)
Mop refreshed while mopping

The robot returns to the dock during a run to rinse the mop, instead of pushing dirty water around.

yes
Dock 10 facts
Empties the dust bin

The dock empties the robot’s dust bin, usually after every run. You only empty the dock’s bag or bin.

yes
Bagless

The dock collects dust in a bin instead of a disposable bag. No bags to buy, but you empty it yourself.

no
Dust bag capacity

How much the dust bag in the dock holds.

3.2 l
Dust bag lasts

How long the maker says a dust bag lasts with daily use. With pets or a lot of carpet it is shorter.

up to 56 days
Washes the mop

The dock washes the mop for you, so you do not rinse it by hand.

yes
Dries the mop

The dock dries the mop afterwards, so it does not sit there wet and start to smell.

yes
Hot-air drying

Drying is done with warm air instead of cold. It is faster and it helps against smell. On this model: Assumed, not a stated fact: the maker's full specification does not name it, so we take it as no.

no (assumed)
Dispenses detergent

The dock mixes detergent into the water itself, from its own bottle.

yes
Plumbing hookup

The dock can be connected to the tap and the drain, so you never fill or empty a tank. It does need a connection nearby. On this model: Assumed, not a stated fact: the maker's full specification does not name it, so we take it as no.

no (assumed)
Clean water tank

The clean water tank in the dock, which wets the mop.

2.5 l
Navigation and obstacles 3 facts
Navigation

How the robot maps your home and follows that map. Lidar measures with a laser and works in the dark, a camera looks along and recognizes more.

LiDAR turret
Climbing system for high thresholds

An extending leg or wheel that carries the robot over a high threshold. Without one it usually stops at about 0.8 in (2 cm). On this model: Assumed, not a stated fact: the maker's full specification does not name it, so we take it as no.

no (assumed)
Multi-floor maps

How many floor plans the robot keeps. With more than one it knows which floor it is on when you carry it up or down the stairs.

3
Robot 1 fact
Robot height

How tall the robot is. It decides whether it fits under your sofa, bed or cabinet.

3.8 in (9.7 cm)
Battery 2 facts
Battery capacity

The capacity of the battery. It hints at the runtime, but how much the robot draws counts just as much.

5,200 mAh
Runtime per charge

How long the robot cleans on one charge, at its quietest setting. After that it recharges and carries on where it stopped.

220 min
Smart features and warranty 3 facts
Voice assistants

Which voice assistants the robot works with, such as Google Assistant or Alexa.

Alexa, Google Assistant
Warranty

The warranty the maker gives in the United States.

1 year
Wi-Fi band

Which Wi-Fi the robot connects to. Many robots only use 2.4 GHz, so check that your router still broadcasts it.

2.4 and 5 GHz

Sources: lefant.com · lefant.life

Frequently asked questions about the Lefant M3L

Does the Lefant M3L empty its own dust bin?

Yes. The station empties the robot’s dust bin after every run. The 3.2 l dust bag in the station lasts up to 56 days, the maker says.

Does the Lefant M3L wash and dry its own mop?

Yes. The station washes the mop itself. It then dries the mop.

Does the Lefant M3L work with Alexa, Google Home or Siri?

It works with Alexa and Google Assistant.

Does the Lefant M3L fit under low furniture?

The robot is 3.8 in (9.7 cm) tall, so it fits under furniture with at least 3.8 in of clearance.

How long does the Lefant M3L run on one charge?

220 minutes on its quietest setting.

Does the Lefant M3L lift its mop on carpet?

Yes, it lifts the mop 0.4 in (9 mm) as soon as it drives onto carpet.

The maker

Lefant

Lefant sells robot vacuum cleaners and cordless vacuum cleaners through its own online stores, which in Europe are run by LeFun Robotics GmbH of Laatzen, Germany. In the United States the LEFANT trademark is registered to Shenzhen Useer Robotic Co., Ltd. of Shenzhen, China.

We keep your report and the address of this page, not your name, email address or IP address.