bestatbestThe best product at the best price

↑ ↓ move↵ openEsc close

Cecotec Conga Y50

No store we follow ships this model to the United States. This page says what it can do, and which similar robots you can buy here.

Which robot is right for your home? Find out in 7 questions →

Cecotec Conga Y50 (black)

Before you buy, compare it with 2 recommended alternatives

No store here sells this model today, so beside it the highest-scored model with the same kind of station that one does, and the cheapest of the top 10.

Green is the best of these 3, also when they share the lead.

This model Cecotec Conga Y50 Cheapest of the top 10 Roborock Q7 M5+ Best on 1 fact Highest score here Dreame D20 Plus Best on 3 facts
Price and ranking
Lowest price – $249Roborock (brand store) best $309Dreame (brand store)
Score not in our ranking 4.9 6.2 best
Tests – Vacuum Wars Just A Dad Approved Vacuum Wars
Rank – rank 11 of 18 with a self-emptying station rank 1 of 18 with a self-emptying station
Customer rating – – –
Mopping
Mop type same on all flat or vibrating pad flat or vibrating pad flat or vibrating pad
Mop lift on carpet higher is better – no no
Automatic mop detach – no (assumed) no (assumed)
Washes the mop – no no
Hot-air drying – no –
Station
Station same on all self-emptying station self-emptying station self-emptying station
Dust bag lasts longer is better up to 84 days up to 49 days up to 150 days best
Plumbing hookup – no –
Brush and obstacles
Anti-tangle brush – yes yes
Climbs thresholds up to higher is better – 0.8 in (20 mm) 0.8 in (20 mm)
Climbing system for high thresholds – no (assumed) no (assumed)
Size, noise and age
Robot height lower is better 4.3 in (11 cm) 3.9 in (9.9 cm) 3.8 in (9.7 cm) best
Noise not judged – 65 dB –
On the market since – May 2025 August 2025

Show full comparison →

Facts as the maker states them. A dash means the maker does not name it. Each model’s page gives the source of every fact. Noise is the maker’s own figure, so we do not judge it, and a customer rating only counts from 20 reviews.

Cecotec Conga Y50 specifications

The numbers that matter first, then every fact by group. As published by the maker or the store we read it from.

Also sold or tested as: A01_EU01_114519 (Europe) source

Robot height4.3 in
Runtime per charge145 min
Suction power5,000 Pa
Battery capacity3,200 mAh

Consumables: a 3 l dust bag in the station, which lasts up to 84 days.

Suction and brushes 1 fact
Suction power

Suction in pascal, as the maker measures it. More pascal helps on carpet, but it says little about how well the robot picks grit off a hard floor.

5,000 Pa
Mopping 1 fact
Mop type

How the mop is built: flat pads, two spinning discs or a roller. Discs press harder on dried-on dirt, a roller rinses itself while it works.

flat or vibrating pad
Dock 4 facts
Empties the dust bin

The dock empties the robot’s dust bin, usually after every run. You only empty the dock’s bag or bin.

yes
Bagless

The dock collects dust in a bin instead of a disposable bag. No bags to buy, but you empty it yourself.

no
Dust bag capacity

How much the dust bag in the dock holds.

3 l
Dust bag lasts

How long the maker says a dust bag lasts with daily use. With pets or a lot of carpet it is shorter.

up to 84 days
Navigation and obstacles 1 fact
Navigation

How the robot maps your home and follows that map. Lidar measures with a laser and works in the dark, a camera looks along and recognizes more.

LiDAR turret
Robot 1 fact
Robot height

How tall the robot is. It decides whether it fits under your sofa, bed or cabinet.

4.3 in (11 cm)
Battery 2 facts
Battery capacity

The capacity of the battery. It hints at the runtime, but how much the robot draws counts just as much.

3,200 mAh
Runtime per charge

How long the robot cleans on one charge, at its quietest setting. After that it recharges and carries on where it stopped.

145 min
Smart features and warranty 1 fact
Wi-Fi band

Which Wi-Fi the robot connects to. Many robots only use 2.4 GHz, so check that your router still broadcasts it.

2.4 GHz

Sources: cecotec.es

Frequently asked questions about the Cecotec Conga Y50

Does the Cecotec Conga Y50 empty its own dust bin?

Yes. The station empties the robot’s dust bin after every run. The 3 l dust bag in the station lasts up to 84 days, the maker says.

Can the Cecotec Conga Y50 mop?

Yes, with a flat mop cloth under the robot.

Does the Cecotec Conga Y50 fit under low furniture?

The robot is 4.3 in (11 cm) tall, so it fits under furniture with at least 4.4 in of clearance.

How long does the Cecotec Conga Y50 run on one charge?

145 minutes on its quietest setting.

The maker

Cecotec

Cecotec is a company from Valencia that develops and sells technology products, among them the Conga robot vacuum cleaners it launched in 2016. It was founded by the Orts brothers in 2006 and began selling under its own Cecotec brand in 2013. Its registered office is in Alfafar, Spain.

We keep your report and the address of this page, not your name, email address or IP address.