bestatbestThe best product at the best price

↑ ↓ move↵ openEsc close

Medion X51 SW+

No store we follow ships this model to the United States. This page says what it can do, and which similar robots you can buy here.

Which robot is right for your home? Find out in 7 questions →

Medion X51 SW+ (black)

Before you buy, compare it with 2 recommended alternatives

No store here sells this model today, so beside it the highest-scored model with the same kind of station that one does, and the cheapest of the top 10.

Green is the best of these 3, also when they share the lead.

This model Medion X51 SW+ Cheapest of the top 10 Roborock Q7 M5+ Best on 2 facts Highest score here Dreame D20 Plus Best on 4 facts
Price and ranking
Lowest price – $249Roborock (brand store) best $309Dreame (brand store)
Score not in our ranking 4.9 6.2 best
Tests – Vacuum Wars Just A Dad Approved Vacuum Wars
Rank – rank 11 of 18 with a self-emptying station rank 1 of 18 with a self-emptying station
Customer rating – – –
Mopping
Mop type spinning pads flat or vibrating pad flat or vibrating pad
Mop lift on carpet higher is better – no no
Automatic mop detach same on all no (assumed) no (assumed) no (assumed)
Washes the mop – no no
Hot-air drying – no –
Station
Station same on all self-emptying station self-emptying station self-emptying station
Dust bag lasts longer is better – up to 49 days up to 150 days best
Plumbing hookup – no –
Brush and obstacles
Anti-tangle brush no (assumed) yes (best) yes (best)
Obstacle avoidance 3D sensor (structured light) – –
Climbs thresholds up to higher is better – 0.8 in (20 mm) 0.8 in (20 mm)
Climbing system for high thresholds same on all no (assumed) no (assumed) no (assumed)
Size, noise and age
Robot height lower is better 3.9 in (9.8 cm) 3.9 in (9.9 cm) 3.8 in (9.7 cm) best
Noise not judged 74 dB 65 dB –
On the market since March 2026 May 2025 August 2025

Show full comparison →

Facts as the maker states them. A dash means the maker does not name it. Each model’s page gives the source of every fact. Noise is the maker’s own figure, so we do not judge it, and a customer rating only counts from 20 reviews.

Medion X51 SW+ specifications

The numbers that matter first, then every fact by group. As published by the maker or the store we read it from.

Medion · on the market since March 2026

Robot height3.9 in
Runtime per charge160 min
Suction power10,000 Pa
Noise74 dB

Consumables: a 3 l dust bag in the station.

Dimensionsrobot and dock

Robot, from the side 13.8 in across 3.9 in

From the published dimensions. The robot passes under furniture with 3.9 in of clearance or more.

Suction and brushes 4 facts
Suction power

Suction in pascal, as the maker measures it. More pascal helps on carpet, but it says little about how well the robot picks grit off a hard floor.

10,000 Pa
Anti-tangle brush

A brush that guides hair to the side instead of letting it wind around the shaft. It saves the cutting work in homes with long hair or pets. On this model: Assumed, not a stated fact: the maker's full specification does not name it, so we take it as no.

no (assumed)
Extending side brush

The side brush swings out in a corner or along a baseboard, so the dust there is swept in too. On this model: Assumed, not a stated fact: the maker's full specification does not name it, so we take it as no.

no (assumed)
Carpet detection

The robot notices when it drives onto a carpet. Most then raise their suction, and a mopping robot lifts its mop or leaves it at the dock.

detects carpet and boosts suction
Mopping 4 facts
Mop type

How the mop is built: flat pads, two spinning discs or a roller. Discs press harder on dried-on dirt, a roller rinses itself while it works.

spinning pads
Mop extends to the edges

The pad slides out along a wall or a baseboard, so the last few inches are mopped as well. On this model: Assumed, not a stated fact: the maker's full specification does not name it, so we take it as no.

no (assumed)
Automatic mop detach

The robot leaves the mop at the dock before it vacuums a carpet, so the carpet never gets wet. On this model: Assumed, not a stated fact: the maker's full specification does not name it, so we take it as no.

no (assumed)
Water tank in the robot

How much clean water the robot carries. It sets how long it mops before a refill, which a dock does by itself.

175 ml
Dock 2 facts
Empties the dust bin

The dock empties the robot’s dust bin, usually after every run. You only empty the dock’s bag or bin.

yes
Dust bag capacity

How much the dust bag in the dock holds.

3 l
Navigation and obstacles 4 facts
Navigation

How the robot maps your home and follows that map. Lidar measures with a laser and works in the dark, a camera looks along and recognizes more.

LiDAR turret
Obstacle avoidance

How the robot sees loose things on the floor, such as cables, socks or a pet accident. A camera with depth sensing sees more than a bumper that reacts on contact.

3D sensor (structured light)
Climbing system for high thresholds

An extending leg or wheel that carries the robot over a high threshold. Without one it usually stops at about 0.8 in (2 cm). On this model: Assumed, not a stated fact: the maker's full specification does not name it, so we take it as no.

no (assumed)
No-go zones

How you keep the robot out of a place: a zone you draw in the app, a virtual wall or a magnetic strip on the floor.

zones in the app
Robot 4 facts
Robot height

How tall the robot is. It decides whether it fits under your sofa, bed or cabinet.

3.9 in (9.8 cm)
Robot diameter

How wide the robot is. Narrower gets between chair legs more easily, wider usually means a bigger dust bin.

13.8 in (35 cm)
Dust bin in the robot

How much dust the robot holds before you empty it. It matters less with a self-emptying dock, which empties the bin after every run.

230 ml
Noise

The noise in decibels, in the setting its source names: makers mostly give the standard setting, stores often the highest. 65 dB is like a vacuum at half power, 55 dB like a conversation.

74 dB
Battery 1 fact
Runtime per charge

How long the robot cleans on one charge, at its quietest setting. After that it recharges and carries on where it stopped.

160 min
Smart features and warranty 2 facts
Warranty

The warranty the maker gives in the United States.

2 years
Scheduled runs

You set days and times, and the robot starts by itself, also when you are not at home.

yes

Sources: medion.com

Frequently asked questions about the Medion X51 SW+

Does the Medion X51 SW+ empty its own dust bin?

Yes. The station empties the robot’s dust bin after every run. The station takes a 3 l dust bag.

Can the Medion X51 SW+ mop?

Yes, with two spinning mop pads.

Does the Medion X51 SW+ fit under low furniture?

The robot is 3.9 in (9.8 cm) tall, so it fits under furniture with at least 3.9 in of clearance.

How long does the Medion X51 SW+ run on one charge?

160 minutes on its quietest setting.

How much warranty does the maker give on the Medion X51 SW+?

2 years in the United States. Your statutory rights are separate and can last longer.

The maker

MEDION

  • Headquarters: Germany
  • Founded in 1983

MEDION is a German brand of computers, consumer electronics and household appliances, including robot vacuums. It has developed and sold computer and multimedia products since 1983 and is based in Essen, where medion GmbH runs the brand's stores and press office. The former MEDION AG, part of the Lenovo Group since 2011, is now listed by Lenovo as Lenovo Computer AG.

We keep your report and the address of this page, not your name, email address or IP address.