bestatbestThe best product at the best price

↑ ↓ move↵ openEsc close

iRobot Roomba Mini

No test site has tested it yet, so it is not in our ranking.

‹ Back to your results

iRobot Roomba Mini

Before you buy, compare it with 2 recommended alternatives

No shop here sells this model today, so beside it the highest-scored model with the same kind of station that one does, and the cheapest of the top 10.

Green is the best of these 3, also when they share the lead.

This model iRobot Roomba Mini Best on 4 facts Cheapest of the top 10 Tikom L8000 Plus (90-Day) Best on 2 facts Highest score here Roborock S8+ Best on 3 facts
The facts that decide most
Lowest price – 159 €Amazon.de best 694 €EURONICS
Score not in our ranking 4.5 6.4 best
Suction power higher is better 7,000 Pa best 6,000 Pa 6,000 Pa
Runtime per charge longer is better 180 min best 150 min 180 min best
Climbs thresholds up to higher is better 13 mm 15 mm 20 mm best
Robot height lower is better 9.2 cm best 9.4 cm 9.7 cm
Mop lift on carpet higher is better – – 5 mm
Dust bag lasts longer is better up to 90 days best up to 90 days best up to 49 days

Compare all 19 facts →

Facts as the maker states them. A dash means the maker does not name it. Each model’s page gives the source of every fact. Noise is the maker’s own figure, so we do not judge it, and a customer rating only counts from 20 reviews.

iRobot Roomba Mini specifications

The numbers that matter first, then every fact by group. As published by the maker or the shop we read it from.

iRobot · on the market since March 2026 · Also sold or tested as: iRobot F155440 source

Robot height9.2 cm
Climbs thresholds up to13 mm
Runtime per charge180 min
Suction power7,000 Pa
Battery capacity2,400 mAh

Consumables: a dust bag in the station, which lasts up to 90 days.

Dimensionsrobot and dock

Dock, from the front 28.5 cm high 21.2 cm deep 28.5 cm 17.8 cm wide

From the published dimensions. The dock needs a spot 18 cm wide and 21 cm deep.

Suction and brushes 1 fact
Suction power

Suction in pascal, as the maker measures it. More pascal helps on carpet, but it says little about how well the robot picks grit off a hard floor.

7,000 Pa
Mopping 1 fact
Mop type

How the mop is built: flat pads, two spinning discs or a roller. Discs press harder on dried-on dirt, a roller rinses itself while it works.

flat or vibrating pad
Dock 3 facts
Empties the dust bin

The dock empties the robot’s dust bin, usually after every run. You only empty the dock’s bag or bin.

yes
Dust bag lasts

How long the maker says a dust bag lasts with daily use. With pets or a lot of carpet it is shorter.

up to 90 days
Dock size (w × d × h)

The width, depth and height of the dock. Measure the spot you have in mind, and leave room for the lid and for the robot driving in.

17.8 × 21.2 × 28.5 cm
Navigation and obstacles 3 facts
Navigation

How the robot maps your home and follows that map. Lidar measures with a laser and works in the dark, a camera looks along and recognises more.

LiDAR turret
Climbs thresholds up to

The highest threshold the robot takes, as the maker states it. Measure your own: the step into a bathroom or onto a balcony is often higher.

13 mm
Multi-floor maps

How many floor plans the robot keeps. With more than one it knows which floor it is on when you carry it up or down the stairs.

3
Robot 2 facts
Robot height

How tall the robot is. It decides whether it fits under your sofa, bed or cabinet.

9.2 cm
Robot weight

What the robot weighs. It counts most if you carry it up a staircase every day.

2 kg
Battery 2 facts
Battery capacity

The capacity of the battery. It hints at the runtime, but how much the robot draws counts just as much.

2,400 mAh
Runtime per charge

How long the robot cleans on one charge, at its quietest setting. After that it recharges and carries on where it stopped.

180 min
Smart features and warranty 4 facts
Voice assistants

Which voice assistants the robot works with, such as Google Assistant or Alexa.

Alexa, Siri, Google Assistant
Warranty

The warranty the maker gives in Germany. Consumer law here stands apart from it and can last longer.

2 years
Scheduled runs

You set days and times, and the robot starts by itself, also when you are not at home.

yes
Home Assistant

Whether the robot works with Home Assistant, the home automation software you run yourself. Official means the integration comes with Home Assistant itself, community that volunteers maintain it.

official integration

Sources: amazon.de · irobot.de · homesupport.irobot.com · bol.com · home-assistant.io

Frequently asked questions about the iRobot Roomba Mini

Does the iRobot Roomba Mini empty its own dust bin?

Yes. The station empties the robot’s dust bin after every run. The dust bag in the station lasts up to 90 days, the maker says.

Can the iRobot Roomba Mini mop?

Yes, with a flat mop cloth under the robot.

Does the iRobot Roomba Mini work with Alexa, Google Home or Siri?

It works with Alexa, Siri and Google Assistant. Home Assistant has an official integration for this model.

How high a threshold can the iRobot Roomba Mini climb?

Thresholds up to 13 mm, the maker says. Measure your own thresholds: the ones to a bathroom or balcony are often higher.

Does the iRobot Roomba Mini fit under low furniture?

The robot is 9.2 cm tall, so it fits under furniture with at least 10 cm of clearance.

How long does the iRobot Roomba Mini run on one charge?

180 minutes on its quietest setting.

The maker

iRobot

iRobot designs and builds consumer robots, and introduced its first Roomba robot vacuum in 2002. The company was incorporated in 1990 and has its headquarters in Bedford, Massachusetts, in the United States. Since January 2026 it has been a privately held company wholly owned by Picea, which had been its primary contract manufacturer.

More robots with an auto-empty station

We keep your report and the address of this page, not your name, email address or IP address.