bestatbestThe best product at the best price

↑ ↓ move↵ openEsc close

FAMIVAC R10

No shop we follow delivers this model to Germany. This page says what it can do, and which similar robots you can buy here.

Which robot is right for your home? Find out in 7 questions →

Before you buy, compare it with 2 recommended alternatives

No shop here sells this model today, so beside it the highest-scored model with the same kind of station that one does, and the cheapest of the top 10.

Green is the best of these 3, also when they share the lead.

This model FAMIVAC R10 Best on 1 fact Cheapest of the top 10 Roborock Q7 L5 Best on 1 fact Highest score here Roborock Q7 M5 Best on 1 fact
Price and ranking
Lowest price – 111 €Roborock (brand store) best 139 €OTTO
Score not in our ranking 4.3 4.9 best
Tests – Vacuum Wars Just A Dad Approved Vacuum Wars TechRadar Tom's Guide
Rank – rank 2 of 5 without a station rank 1 of 5 without a station
Customer rating – – –
Mopping
Mop type – flat or vibrating pad flat or vibrating pad
Mop lift on carpet higher is better – no no
Automatic mop detach – – no (assumed)
Washes the mop – no no
Hot-air drying – no no
Station
Station same on all charging dock only charging dock only charging dock only
Dust bag lasts longer is better – – up to 30 days
Plumbing hookup – no no
Brush and obstacles
Anti-tangle brush same on all yes yes yes
Climbs thresholds up to higher is better – 20 mm 20 mm
Climbing system for high thresholds – – no (assumed)
Size, noise and age
Robot height lower is better 9.8 cm best 9.9 cm 9.9 cm
Noise not judged 60 dB – 65 dB
On the market since – January 2025 April 2025

Show full comparison →

Facts as the maker states them. A dash means the maker does not name it. Each model’s page gives the source of every fact. Noise is the maker’s own figure, so we do not judge it, and a customer rating only counts from 20 reviews.

FAMIVAC R10 specifications

The numbers that matter first, then every fact by group. As published by the maker or the shop we read it from.

Robot height9.8 cm
Runtime per charge160 min
Suction power6,000 Pa
Noise60 dB
Battery capacity2,600 mAh
Suction and brushes 4 facts
Suction power

Suction in pascal, as the maker measures it. More pascal helps on carpet, but it says little about how well the robot picks grit off a hard floor.

6,000 Pa
Anti-tangle brush

A brush that guides hair to the side instead of letting it wind around the shaft. It saves the cutting work in homes with long hair or pets.

yes
Suitable floors

The floors the maker says the robot cleans well: hard floor, wood, low-pile or high-pile carpet. High pile is where most robots struggle.

hard floor, wood, low-pile carpet
Filter type

The filter the exhaust air passes through. A HEPA filter holds back fine dust and pollen, which counts if someone at home has an allergy.

HEPA
Mopping 1 fact
Water tank in the robot

How much clean water the robot carries. It sets how long it mops before a refill, which a dock does by itself.

250 ml
Navigation and obstacles 2 facts
Navigation

How the robot maps your home and follows that map. Lidar measures with a laser and works in the dark, a camera looks along and recognises more.

gyroscope
Stair-edge sensors

Sensors under the robot that see a drop, so it stops at the top of a staircase instead of falling down it.

yes
Robot 4 facts
Robot height

How tall the robot is. It decides whether it fits under your sofa, bed or cabinet.

9.8 cm
Robot weight

What the robot weighs. It counts most if you carry it up a staircase every day.

3.5 kg
Dust bin in the robot

How much dust the robot holds before you empty it. It matters less with an auto-empty dock, which empties the bin after every run.

450 ml
Noise

The noise in decibels, in the setting its source names: makers mostly give the standard setting, shops often the highest. 65 dB is like a vacuum at half power, 55 dB like a conversation.

60 dB
Battery 3 facts
Battery capacity

The capacity of the battery. It hints at the runtime, but how much the robot draws counts just as much.

2,600 mAh
Runtime per charge

How long the robot cleans on one charge, at its quietest setting. After that it recharges and carries on where it stopped.

160 min
Charging time

How long an empty battery takes to charge fully in the dock.

5 h
Smart features and warranty 1 fact
Voice assistants

Which voice assistants the robot works with, such as Google Assistant or Alexa.

Alexa, Siri, Google Home

Sources: amazon.nl

Frequently asked questions about the FAMIVAC R10

Does the FAMIVAC R10 work with Alexa, Google Home or Siri?

It works with Alexa, Siri and Google Home.

Does the FAMIVAC R10 fit under low furniture?

The robot is 9.8 cm tall, so it fits under furniture with at least 10 cm of clearance. It has no turret on top.

How long does the FAMIVAC R10 run on one charge?

160 minutes on its quietest setting. A full charge takes 5 hours.

We keep your report and the address of this page, not your name, email address or IP address.