Anker SOLIX Solarbank Max
Its kind or too few of its facts are known yet, so it is not in our ranking.
Prices per shop
On 4 November 2026 the lowest price for the Anker SOLIX Solarbank Max is 2,097 € at MediaMarkt, delivery to Germany included.
All prices include VAT and delivery to Germany. We may earn a commission when you buy through these links. It never changes our ranking.
At the same price, a shop in your own country comes first, then a shop selling its own stock before a marketplace seller, then the shorter delivery time, then free returns and the longer return window. Commission never counts.
Price history
Follow price changes via RSS. A feed reader (RSS app) shows a new entry at every change, with no e-mail address needed.
Anker SOLIX Solarbank Max specifications
The numbers that matter first, then every fact by group. As published by the maker or the shop we read it from.
Anker · on the market since October 2026
Kind of system 1 fact
- Kind of system
Source: derived, no source of its own · checked on 2 Nov
How the battery connects to your home: to a socket, to a balcony solar system, through a hybrid inverter, on the AC side of an installed system, as a module for an inverter, or as a portable power station.
- Balcony solar battery (DC)
Capacity 6 facts
- Nominal capacity
Among the models we track
7 kWh on this model
Lowest
1 kWh Highest
8 kWh Middle
2.4 kWhHigher than 29 of the 34 models we track.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
The cells’ full capacity, before the reserve the battery keeps. The usable capacity is the figure to compare.
- 7 kWh
- Largest configuration
Among the models we track
42 kWh on this model
Lowest
6.7 kWh Highest
42 kWh Middle
11.5 kWhHigher than 32 of the 34 models we track.
Source: ankersolix.com · checked on 2 Nov
How far the system grows with extra batteries, in usable capacity.
- 42 kWh
- Batteries per system, at most
Among the models we track
5 on this model
Lowest
1 Highest
6 Middle
5Higher than 11 of the 37 models we track.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
How many battery units one system takes.
- 5
- Expansion battery
Source: ankersolix.com · checked on 2 Nov
The extra battery the maker sells to add capacity.
- BP7000
- Capacity in ampere-hours
Among the models we track
314 Ah on this model
Lowest
20 Ah Highest
314 Ah Middle
60.6 AhHigher than 13 of the 19 models we track.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
The cells’ capacity in ampere-hours. Times the voltage, it gives the nominal capacity.
- 314 Ah
- Depth of discharge
Among the models we track
100 % on this model
Lowest
90 % Highest
100 % Middle
90 %Higher than 3 of the 5 models we track.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
How much of the nominal capacity the battery lets you use.
- 100 %
Power 6 facts
- AC output
Among the models we track
3,500 W on this model
Lowest
800 W Highest
6,900 W Middle
1,200 WHigher than 30 of the 36 models we track.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
The most power the battery delivers to your home without a break, as the maker states it.
- 3,500 W
- AC output as delivered
Among the models we track
800 W on this model
Lowest
200 W Highest
800 W Middle
800 WHigher than 3 of the 26 models we track.
Source: ankersolix.com · checked on 2 Nov
The output the battery is set to when it arrives, which can be lower than its maximum.
- 800 W
- Peak output
Among the models we track
7,500 W on this model
Lowest
1,200 W Highest
8,000 W Middle
5,520 WHigher than 9 of the 11 models we track.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
The power it delivers for a short time, such as when a device starts up.
- 7,500 W
- Peak output duration
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
How long the battery holds its peak output.
- 10 s
- AC charging power
Among the models we track
3,500 W on this model
Lowest
800 W Highest
4,000 W Middle
2,050 WHigher than 24 of the 30 models we track.
Source: ankersolix.com · checked on 2 Nov
How fast the battery charges from the grid.
- 3,500 W
- Phases
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
Whether the battery connects to one phase or to all three.
- Single phase
Solar input 5 facts
- Solar trackers (MPPT)
Among the models we track
3 on this model
Lowest
2 Highest
4 Middle
3Lower than 12 of the 25 models we track.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
How many separate strings of panels it takes, each tracked for its best power.
- 3
- Highest solar voltage
Among the models we track
600 V on this model
Lowest
55 V Highest
600 V Middle
60 VHigher than 19 of the 20 models we track.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
The highest voltage the solar input takes. A string of panels must stay below it, on a cold day too.
- 600 V
- Tracker voltage, lowest
Among the models we track
30 V on this model
Lowest
10 V Highest
30 V Middle
16 VHigher than 21 of the 24 models we track.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
The lowest voltage at which the tracker works at full power.
- 30 V
- Tracker voltage, highest
Among the models we track
550 V on this model
Lowest
48 V Highest
550 V Middle
60 VHigher than 22 of the 23 models we track.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
The highest voltage at which the tracker works at full power.
- 550 V
- Solar current per tracker
Among the models we track
18 A on this model
Lowest
14 A Highest
36 A Middle
18 ALower than 8 of the 21 models we track.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
The highest current one tracker takes. A panel that delivers more is held to it.
- 18 A
Battery life and warranty 3 facts
- Cell chemistry
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
The cells’ chemistry. LFP cells last many cycles and are less prone to overheating than NMC cells.
- Lithium iron phosphate (LFP)
- Rated cycles
Among the models we track
10,000 on this model
Lowest
3,000 Highest
10,000 Middle
6,000Higher than 17 of the 25 models we track.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
How many full charge cycles the maker rates the cells for.
- 10,000
- Warranty
Among the models we track
10 years on this model
Lowest
2 years Highest
12 years Middle
10 yearsHigher than 5 of the 38 models we track.
When it matters
- A battery you buy to keep for ten years or more.
- A large and expensive system, where a failed cell costs a lot to replace.
When it matters less
- A small portable station you are likely to replace sooner hardly needs the extra years.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
How many years the maker’s warranty on the battery runs.
- 10 years
Backup power 3 facts
- Backup power
Source: ankersolix.com · checked on 2 Nov
What the battery powers during a power cut: nothing, a device at its own socket, chosen circuits, or the whole home.
- At a socket on the battery
- Backup output
Among the models we track
3,500 W on this model
Lowest
1,000 W Highest
3,680 W Middle
1,600 WHigher than 18 of the 23 models we track.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
The most power the battery delivers during a power cut.
- 3,500 W
- Off-grid use
13 of the 16 models we track have this.
Source: ankersolix.com · checked on 2 Nov
Whether the system runs without any grid connection.
- yes
Meter and tariffs 3 facts
- Supported meters
Source: ankersolix.com · checked on 2 Nov
Which energy meters the battery reads to follow your home’s use, so it delivers what the home uses and no more.
- The maker’s own current clamp
- Dynamic tariff
23 of the 23 models we track have this.
Source: ankersolix.com · checked on 2 Nov
Whether the battery can charge when power is cheap and discharge when it is dear, on an hourly price.
- yes
- Time schedule
13 of the 13 models we track have this.
Source: ankersolix.com · checked on 2 Nov
Whether you can set times for the battery to charge and discharge.
- yes
Smart features 2 facts
- Local interface
Source: ankersolix.com · checked on 2 Nov
Ways to read and steer the battery on your own network, without the maker’s cloud.
- Modbus TCP
- Connectivity
Source: ankersolix.com · checked on 2 Nov
How the battery connects to your network or the app.
- Wi-Fi, Bluetooth
Build and placement 10 facts
- Placement
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
Where the maker allows the battery to stand.
- Indoors or outdoors
- Protection rating (IP)
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
How well the case keeps out dust and water. A battery that stands outdoors needs a higher rating.
- IP66
- Lowest operating temperature
Among the models we track
-20 °C on this model
Lowest
-20 °C Highest
-10 °C Middle
-20 °CLower than 1 of the 31 models we track.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
The coldest temperature at which the battery works.
- -20 °C
- Highest operating temperature
Among the models we track
55 °C on this model
Lowest
45 °C Highest
60 °C Middle
55 °CHigher than 2 of the 31 models we track.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
The warmest temperature at which the battery works.
- 55 °C
- Weight
Among the models we track
76.5 kg on this model
Lowest
4.7 kg Highest
82 kg Middle
25.9 kgHigher than 33 of the 37 models we track.
When it matters
- Carrying a portable station to the garden, the car or the campsite.
- A wall or a balcony railing that has to bear the battery.
When it matters less
- A floor-standing system that is installed once and stays put.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
The weight of the battery, or of one unit for a battery built from several.
- 76.5 kg
- Width
Among the models we track
670 mm on this model
Lowest
326 mm Highest
670 mm Middle
440 mmHigher than 4 of the 6 models we track.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
The width of one unit.
- 670 mm
- Height
Among the models we track
35.6 cm on this model
Lowest
29.4 cm Highest
35.6 cm Middle
30.5 cmHigher than 3 of the 5 models we track.
When it matters
- A battery that has to fit under a stair, in a niche or beside the meter cupboard.
- A stack of modules where every extra module adds height.
When it matters less
- In a garage or a cellar with room to spare it hardly matters.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
The height of one unit.
- 35.6 cm
- Depth
Among the models we track
350 mm on this model
Lowest
251 mm Highest
355 mm Middle
325 mmHigher than 3 of the 5 models we track.
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
The depth of one unit.
- 350 mm
- Cooling
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
Whether the battery cools without moving parts or with a fan, which you can hear.
- Passive
- Mounting
Source: Spec sheet · checked on 2 Nov
How the battery can be set up.
- On the floor
Installation 2 facts
- Installation
Source: ankersolix.com · checked on 2 Nov
Whether you set the battery up yourself or an electrician has to connect it.
- Electrician for more power
- Connection
Source: ankersolix.com · checked on 2 Nov
Whether the battery plugs into a socket or is wired in by an electrician.
- Schuko plug
Certificates and grid codes 1 fact
- Certificates and grid codes
Source: Manual · checked on 2 Nov
The safety standards and grid codes the maker states the battery meets.
- VDE-AR-N 4105
Sources: Spec sheet · ankersolix.com · Manual
The maker
Anker
- Reviews on Trustpilot
- Headquarters: China
- Founded in 2011
- Owned by Anker Innovations, China
Anker belongs to Anker Innovations, a company founded in 2011 by its chief executive Steven Yang and headquartered in Changsha, China, with more than 30 offices around the world. The company says it started the business of solar storage for balconies, which it sells under the Anker SOLIX name. Its home batteries include the Solarbank 3 E2700 Pro and the Solarbank 4 E5000 Pro.
